Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This document outlines how Sajid Javid, Member of Parliament for Bromsgrove, processes and manages personal data and:

  • Identifies the data controller.
  • Explains the lawful basis for processing personal data.
  • Outlines the personal data held and processed.
  • Outlines the scope of the special category personal data held and processed.
  • Outlines the process of Subject Access Requests.

1. Data Controller

The Data Controller is Sajid Javid, Member of Parliament for Bromsgrove

Contact:

Email: sajid.javid.mp@parliament.uk

Telephone: 0207 219 7027

Post: Sajid Javid MP,

House of Commons,

London,

SW1A 0AA

A team of volunteers and paid staff are engaged by Sajid Javid MP to collect and process data on his behalf. They are subject to contractual obligations which ensure personal data is handled in an appropriate and compliant way.

2. Contact

If you have any questions about this policy or for more information about how we use your data or would like to exercise any of your rights, contact Sajid Javid, Member of Parliament for Bromsgrove www.teamsaj.com/contact

3. Lawful basis for processing

All processing is carried out either by consent or either under the legitimate interest of Sajid Javid MP, or public interest. These cover processing to conduct campaigning and communication. Where processed under the lawful basis of a task carried out in the public interest, it is to support or promote democratic engagement.

4. Data sources

Data held is that provided by you when you contact us. If you do not wish for us to contact you by telephone, email or postal address, please do not provide this information.

5. The data we hold

This information predominantly includes, but is not limited to:

Data Type

Source

Full Name

Directly given by Data Subject

Full Postal Address

Directly given by Data Subject

Email Address

Directly given by Data Subject

Telephone Number(s)

Directly given by Data Subject

 

6. How your data is used 

Purpose

Legal Basis and justification

Canvass Political Support

In pursuit of an activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement and legitimate interest to identify supporters of Sajid Javid MP

Send you messages about the campaigns and policies

In pursuit of an activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement and legitimate interest to inform the Conservative party member electorate about what Sajid Javid MP is doing

Contact you about issues or queries that you have told us about

In pursuit of an activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement and legitimate interests to engage with the Conservative party member electorate

Process and record voting intentions and political opinions

In pursuit of an activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement and our legitimate interest to understand the electorate and identify Conservative party supporters of Sajid Javid MP

Send you surveys and process your responses

In pursuit of an activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement

Send you electronic messages about our campaigns

When you sign up to receive emails from Sajid Javid MP you are providing him with your consent to process your data for these purposes

 

7. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit this websites, it may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?
This website uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on the website, including:

- Keeping you signed in
- Understanding how you use the website
- Enabling you to share with your friends and networks

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, the website uses:

Functionality 
The website uses these cookies so that we recognise you on the website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Social Media Cookies
These cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

8. Data Security 

Personal data is stored electronically and securely. We ensure that our service providers comply with the same high standard that we do.

9. Special category data

Special category data will be processed under the lawful basis indicated in section 3 of this policy, and as is permitted in clause 22 of schedule 1 of the Data Protection Act, covering political parties.  

10. Transferring your data outside of the European Economic Area

Some service providers are located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore it may be necessary to transfer your personal data outside of the EEA. Where the transfer of your data outside of the EEA takes place we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if the data was inside the EEA, and it only occurs with your consent. Your consent is taken at the point of sign up on this website and providing your personal data.

We will use one of the following safeguards to ensure this:

  • Where the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision determining that a non-EEA country or organisation ensures an adequate level of data protection.
  • A contract is put in place with the recipient of the data obliging them to protect the data to the same standards as the EEA.
  • The transfer is to an organisation that complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Legally it is not permitted to transfer certain types of data, such as Electoral Register Data, outside of the EEA, and we honour that obligation.

11. Data retention policy

Personal data will be held for ongoing campaigning purposes until no longer required.  Personal data will therefore be annually reviewed, and after each review only kept if still legitimate to do so in accordance with the privacy policy then enforce. You can opt out of communication from Sajid Javid at any time by contacting him.

12. Subject Access Requests

Subject Access Requests are dealt with in line with the guidance given by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): 

  • We will request verification of the identity of any individual making a request, and ask for further clarification and details if needed.
  • We will respond within 28 calendar days once we have confirmed it is a legitimate request.
  • Data subjects have the right to the following:
    • To be told whether any personal data is being processed
    • To be given a description of the personal data, the reasons it is being processed and whether it will be given to another organisations or people.
    • To be given a copy of the information comprising the data, and given details of the source of the data where this is available.

13. Will we share your data with anyone else?

Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only for the basis upon which they were originally intended.

We may need to share your data with a third party, such as the police, if required to do so by law.

Data may also be shared with entities of Political Party associations, federations, branches, groups and affiliates in support of the campaign or communications once leader as part of maintaining contact with you in support of democratic engagement.

Your personal data is only used as outlined here and within your reasonable expectations based on the nature of the communication, and recognising the need of politically related engagement in wider support of democratic engagement.

14. Data Rights

At any point you have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information held about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data held about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data held about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: if our office refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason why. You have the right to complain.

15. Making a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way that we have processed or handled your data then you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the supervisory body authorised by the Data Protection Act 2018 to regulate the handling of personal data within the United Kingdom. The contact details for the ICO are:

  • Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
  • Telephone: 0303 123 1113
  • Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you have any questions about the data held please contact Sajid Javid MP, via the contact information on this website.

Please note that proof of identity is required should you choose to exercise any of the above rights in relation to personal data.

This website itself is supported by Nationbuilder, whose Privacy Policy can be found here: https://nationbuilder.com/privacy

We retain the right to update this policy at any time. If there are changes that significantly impact your rights, we will contact you in advance.